News

Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018
March 26, 2018 4:55 PM
272

Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018 will recognize the top contributions that various people associated with the Punjabi Music and Film Industry have made in the year 2017-2018. Held on March 23, 2018, at Mohali Sports Complex, the Awards were in full limelight as the stars strode in with steamy outfits that lit the red carpet like a Runway. Let's have a look at the celebrities from the Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018.


Here's the complete list of nominees who won big at the 2nd Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018:

Best Film (Popular)

Lahoriye (Winner)
Manje Bistre
Nikka Zaildar 2
Rabb Da Radio
Super Singh
Vekh Baraatan Challiyan



Critics' Award For Best Film

Jora 10 Numbaria
Lahoriye
Nikka Zaildar 2
Rabb Da Radio (Winner)
Sardar Mohammad
Vekh Baraatan Challiyan



Best Actor In A Leading Role - Male (Popular)

Ammy Virk (Nikka Zaildar 2)
Amrinder Gill (Lahoriye)   (Winner)
Diljit Dosanjh (Super Singh)
Gippy Grewal (Manje Bistre)
Jimmy Sheirgill (Jindua)
Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad)



Critics' Award For Best Actor (Male)

Binnu Dhillon (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan) (Winner)
Deep Sidhu (Jora 10 Numbaria)
Dev Kharoud (Rupinder Gandhi 2)
Jimmy Sheirgill (Jindua)
Ranjit Bawa (Bhalwan Singh)
Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad)



Best Actor In A Leading Role - Female (Popular)

Mandy Takhar (Rabb Da Radio)
Neeru Bajwa (Jindua)
Sargun Mehta (Lahoriye) (Winner)
Simi Chahal (Rabb Da Radio)
Sonam Bajwa (Manje Bistre)
Sonam Bajwa (Nikka Zaildar 2)



Critics' Award For Best Actor (Female)

Mandy Takhar (Rabb Da Radio) (Winner)
Neeru Bajwa (Jindua)
Sargun Mehta (Lahoriye)
Simi Chahal (Rabb Da Radio)
Sonam Bajwa (Nikka Zaildar 2)
Wamiqa Gabbi (Nikka Zaildar 2)



Best Director

Anurag Singh (Super Singh)
Baljit Singh Deo (Manje Bistre)
Harry Bhatti & Tarnvir Singh Jagpal (Rabb Da Radio)
Ksshitij Chaudhary (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan) (Winner)
Navaniat Singh (Jindua)
Simerjit Singh (Nikka Zaildar 2)



Best Debut Director

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)  (Winner)
Amardeep Singh Gill (Jora 10 Numbaria)
Harry Bhatti & Tarnvir Singh Jagpal (Rabb Da Radio)
Karan Guliani (Sarvann)
Neeru Bajwa (Sargi)
Param Shiv (Bhalwan Singh)


Best Debut Male

Amrit Maan (Channa Mereya)
Jass Bajwa (Thug Life)
Ninja (Channa Mereya) (Winner)
Parmish Verma (Rockey Mental)
Ranjit Bawa (Sarvann)
Tarsem Singh Jassar (Rabb Da Radio) (Winner)
 


Best Debut Female

Kavita Kaushik (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)
Navpreet Banga (Bhalwan Singh)
Nimrat Khaira (Lahoriye)
Payal Rajput (Channa Mereya) (Winner)
Prachi Trehan (Arjan)
Rubina Bajwa (Sargi)




Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Gobind Namdev (Vekh Barataan Chaliyan)
Guggu Gill (Lahoriye)
Jaswinder Bhalla (Vekh Baratan Chaliyean)
Karamjit Anmol (Manje Bistre) (Winner)
Rajiv Thakur (Jindua)
Sardar Sohi (Sardar Mohammad)



Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Anita Devgan (Rabb Da Radio)
Neeta Mohindra (Sardar Mohammad)
Nirmal Rishi (Lahoriye)
Nirmal Rishi (Nikka Zaildar 2) (Winner)
Sara Gurpal (Manje Bistre)



Best Music Album

Gold Boy, Jaidev Kumar,Sonu Ramgarhia & Deep Jandu (Channa Mereya)
Gurmeet Singh (Nikka Zaildar 2)
Jaidev Kumar & Arjunaa Harjai (Jindua)
Jatinder Shah (Lahoriye) (Winner)
Jatinder Shah (Super Singh)
Jay K (Jassi Katyal) & Jaison Thind (Manje Bistre)



Best Lyrics

Jass Grewal (Rabb Da Radio - Rabb Da Radio) (Winner)
Kumaar (Takdi Ravan- Jindua)
Navi Kamboz (Hawa De Warke - Channa Mereya)
Surinder Sadhpuri (Akhar - Lahoriye)
Tarsem Jassar (Chithiyaan- Sardar Mohammad)
Veet Baljit (Mehndi- Nikka Zaildar 2)




Best Playback Singer (Male)

Ammy Virk (Kali Jota- Nikka Zaildar 2)
Amrinder Gill (Akhar - Lahoriye) (Winner)
Bir Singh (Dishaheen - Sarvann)
Ninja (Hawa De Warke - Channa Mereya)
Sharry Mann (Rabb Da Radio- Rabb Da Radio)
Veet Baljit (Mehndi- Nikka Zaildar 2)




Best Playback Singer (Female)

Jasmine Sandlas (Jindua-Jindua)
Neha Bhasin (Paani Ravi Da- Lahoriye) (Winner)
Nimrat Khaira (Dubai Wale Shaikh-Manje Bistre)
Sultana & Jyoti Nooran (Baajre Di Raakhi - Krazzy Tabbar)
Sunidhi Chauhan (Hawa Vich - Super Singh )
Tarannum Malik (Gaani - Nikka 2 )




Best Editing

Bharat Singh Rawat (Sardar Mohammad)
Manish More (Channa Mereya) (Winner)
Manish More (Rabb Da Radio)
Manish More (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)
Rohit Dhiman (Manje Bistre)
Sadik Ali Shaikh (Lahoriye)




Best Sound Design

Anand Pawar(Jindua)
Joe Rodrigues (Sarvann)
Parikshit Lalwani/ Kunal Mehta (Channa Mereya)
Parikshit Lalwani/ Kunal Mehta (Rabb Da Radio)
Parikshit Lalwani/ Kunal Mehta (Sardar Mohammad) (Winner)
Parikshit Lalwani/ Kunal Mehta (Super Singh)




Best Production Design

Rashid Rangrej (Super Singh)
Ritesh Kumar (Manje Bistre)
Tariq Umar Khan (Lahoriye) (Winner)
Vijay & Dona (Channa Mereya)
Vijay Giri (Rabb Da Radio)
Vijay Giri (Sardar Mohammad)




Best Background Score

Jaidev Kumar (Rabb Da Radio)
Jaidev Kumar (Sardar Mohammad)
Jatinder Shah (Lahoriye)
Raju Singh (Jindua)
Sunny Bawra - Inder Bawra (Jora 10 Numbaria) (Winner)
Surinder Sodhi (Saab Bahadar)




Best Choreography

Pappu & Maalu (Kalliyan- Kulliyan- Super Singh)
Dewang & Nitin Arora ( Yaari- Sardar Mohammad) (Winner)
Humble Motion Team (Dubai Wale Shaikh - Manje Bistre)
Mehul Gadani (Jhumke - Sargi)
Ritchie Burton (Gaani- Nikka Zaildar2 )
Ritchie Burton (Rabb Da Radio )




Best Cinematography

Anshul Chobey (Super Singh)
Chakravarty (Sardar Mohammad)
Harmeet Singh (Jindua)
Sandeep Patil (Lahoriye)
Vineet Malhotra (Channa Mereya) (Winner)




Best Original Story

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)
Gippy Grewal (Manje Bistre)
Jass Grewal (Rabb Da Radio) (Winner)
Naresh Kathooria (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)
Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad)




Best Screenplay

Amardeep Singh Gill (Jora 10 Numbaria)
Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)
Avtar Singh (Rupinder Gandhi 2)
Gippy Grewal (Manje Bistre) (Winner)
Jass Grewal (Rabb Da Radio)
Jagdeep Sidhu (Nikka Zaildar 2)




Best Dialogue

Amardeep Singh Gill (Jora 10 Numbaria)
Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye) (Winner)
Jagdeep Sidhu (Nikka Zaildar 2)
Naresh Kathooria ( Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)
Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad) 


Do let us know your views in the comments section below.

Stay tuned for the latest updates!

COPYRIGHT © 2018 RAUNKA.COM ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. All written work on this site is property of Raunka.com, unless otherwise stated. Unauthorized use and/or duplication is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credits is given to Raunka.com.